At a glance
Typical ranges at a glance
General estimates only. Prices vary by trainer, dog and market.
Private Dog Training$75 to $150 per lesson→Puppy Training$150 to $350 per package→In-Home Dog Training$100 to $200 per visit→Dog Obedience Training$500 to $1,200 per package→Dog Behavior Coaching$600 to $1,800 per program→Board and Train$1,500 to $2,500+ for 2 to 3 weeks→Open a guide for each program

Private Dog Training
A private lesson pairs one trainer with one household and builds a plan around your dog, your building and your daily route.
$75 to $150 per lessonRead the guide →
Puppy Training
A new puppy in a high-rise or a two-flat has to learn timing for potty trips, quiet time in a crate and polite walking past strangers.
$150 to $350 per packageRead the guide →
In-Home Dog Training
When trouble happens at the door, on the stairs or in the lobby, a home visit lets the trainer see it live.
$100 to $200 per visitRead the guide →
Dog Obedience Training
Obedience work turns daily chaos into routine: a dependable sit, a settled down, a loose leash and a recall that holds up outside.
$500 to $1,200 per packageRead the guide →
Dog Behavior Coaching
Lunging at other dogs on a narrow sidewalk, barking at hallway noise and panic when left alone are common reasons city owners seek help.
$600 to $1,800 per programRead the guide →
Board and Train
In a board and train stay, the dog lives with the trainer for a set period and the owner then learns what was taught.
$1,500 to $2,500+ for 2 to 3 weeksRead the guide →How this guide works
Clear answers. Honest limits.
Operated by K9PN. Read the Disclaimer for the full picture.